Privacy Policy for Sura Infotech


verview



According to the Information Technology Act of 2000 and any applicable rules thereunder, as well as the provisions relating to electronic records in other statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act of 2000, this document is an electronic record. The conditions of this policy are enforceable through this electronic document, which was created by a computer system without the need for any manual or digital signatures.

At Surapay.in (“Platform,” “Site,” “We,” “our,” or “us”), we value your privacy and consider data protection to be a matter of trust. Your personal information is only used in the ways described in this privacy statement. To discover more about our information gathering and disclosure procedures, please read this privacy statement.
The privacy practises described in this statement apply to our services offered through the Surapay.in domain and its subdomains, as well as to all websites operated by our parent company, our affiliates, our subsidiaries, or our joint ventures. Please be aware, nevertheless, that we do not provide any goods or services through this platform outside of India. Your personal information may be processed and kept in India, which may have different data protection legislation than the nation in which you are now based. You hereby expressly agree to be bound by the terms and circumstances of this Privacy Policy, including without limitation, the laws governing data protection and privacy, in connection with your use of the Site. Please refrain from using or gaining access to our Platform if you disagree.
As part of the regular operation of our services, the Site collects personal information that is either mandatory or optional. This Privacy Policy describes how the Site collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards that information through the Site. With the help of this comprehensive privacy policy, you may make wise choices while working with us. Similar privacy practises are used by our parent company, our subsidiaries, and our joint ventures, subject to any applicable legal constraints.
You fully consent to the use and dissemination of your personal information by us in the ways described in this Privacy Policy by registering with Surapay.in. You also acknowledge that any personal information you submit through Surapay.in is provided according to a valid contract. The terms of the User Agreement are incorporated into this Privacy Policy and are also applicable to it.

Note:


We reserve the right to modify our privacy policies at any time and without prior notice. Please periodically review this policy to make sure you are aware of any updates.

Your Privacy


We at Surapay.in are incredibly proud of our dedication to safeguarding your privacy. We appreciate your faith in us. We put a lot of effort into gaining your trust so that you would actively use our services and invite your friends and family to work with us. As you use our Site to the fullest, please read the following policy to see how your personal information will be handled.

Assurance of Surapay.in’s privacy


Surapay.in guarantees that without your express permission, we will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing needs. We may occasionally disclose broad statistics data about our website and users, including things like the number of visitors, the quantity and nature of goods and services purchased, etc. Our top aim is earning your confidence and trust.

Surapay.in gathers information (“Collection”)

We gather and retain your personal information when you use our site, including but not limited to your name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, and any other information supplied as identification or address proof. In order to provide you with a personalised experience on the Site, to keep track of your preferences, to record, support, and assist your participation in the activities you choose, and for other connected purposes made available by Surapay.in, we collect your personal information, to assist you with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with you after your visit, to otherwise support your relationship with Surapay.in, to prevent fraud and unlawful use, to keep you informed about the most recent content made available on the Site, special offers, and other Surapay.in products and services. We only gather personal information for the aforementioned reason that we deem necessary to comprehend you or your interests. Generally, you can visit the Site anonymously and without disclosing any personal information; during this time, we cannot identify you unless you have an account on the Site and are logged in using your username and password. You lose your anonymity once you provide us your personal information. Your name, date of birth, contact information, email address, user name, password, address or place of employment, billing information, shipping information, bank account information, and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Site may be requested of you in order to register on our site and use all of its features. The fields are further specified as required or optional. By choosing not to use a certain service or feature on the Site, you can always choose not to disclose information. You can give us your registered user ID from Surapay.in. Based on how you use our site, we might track specific information about you automatically. To better understand, safeguard, and serve our users, we utilise this data to operate the site, track users’ movements, and conduct trend analyses. This data is gathered and examined on an aggregate level. This information may include your IP address, the URL you just left (whether or not it is on our site), the URL you next visit (whether or not it is on our site), and the URL you just came from. In order to provide services, enable transactions, or refund for cancelled purchases, we may ask for extra information when you create an account or transact with us, such as your billing address, credit card number, expiration date, and other payment instrument details. We track information about your buying and selling habits if you decide to buy or sell something on the Site. We also gather some additional information about you if you are a seller, such a GST, KYC, billing address, banking information, other payment instrument details, and tracking data from checks or money orders. We retain this information as needed to resolve disagreements, provide customer service, and troubleshoot issues as allowed by law if you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms/boxes, or other message sections, or give feedback for other users. We may compile information about you into a file if you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us contact regarding your activities or postings on the Site. You run the risk of giving us personal information about you and your transactions if you register for the Site on a different website, use a website that provides a service for Surapay.in, or use a website that assists in facilitating your activity on the Site



Device Specifications



The operating system, hardware and software versions, battery life, signal quality, storage capacity, kind of browser, app and file names and types, and plugins are just a few examples of the attributes of a device.
Device operations: details on actions and behaviours carried out on the device, such as mouse movements or whether a window is foregrounded or backgrounded (which can help distinguish humans from bots).
Unique identifiers, device IDs, and other identifiers, such as those from apps, games, or accounts you use, are examples of identifiers.
Bluetooth signals and information about Wi-Fi access sites nearby are examples of device signals.
Data from device settings: details you give us access to by activating device settings, such as your GPS location, camera, or photographs.
Information about your cell operator or Internet service provider, language, time zone, mobile phone number, IP address, and connection speed are all part of your network and connections.
Your information is used by us (“Usage”). Your personal information is used by us to fulfil your service requests. We never trade, rent, sell, or otherwise deal in any personally identifiable data about our users. In order to support the operation of the Website and our services, we might disclose the information we’ve gathered about you to our affiliates and contracted service providers (such those that handle customer service and data analytics). You will have the option to reject any use of your personal information for marketing purposes if we do so. In order to: handle disputes; troubleshoot issues; encourage safe trading; recover fees owing; gauge customer interest in our services; notify you of offers, goods, and updates both online and offline; personalise your experience; and detect fraud. and safeguard us from mistakes, fraud, and other criminal behaviour; uphold the terms of our User Agreement; enhance user experience generally and bring it into line with other e-commerce websites; and as otherwise disclosed to you at the time of collection. We gather and analyse demographic, profile, and usage information about our users’ behaviour on our site as part of our ongoing efforts to improve the products and services we offer. To give you a seamless, effective, secure, and personalised experience while using the Site, we use the personal information you supply to enhance our platform, enhance the content and product offers on the Site, stop or detect fraud or other website misuse, and customise the Site to your needs. Your personal information might also be used by us to show you services and content that are tailored to your preferences. You voluntarily consent to receiving this information by accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy. If you do not want to receive these communications, we encourage you to choose not to receive them by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email correspondence or in your profile under My Account. Your profile can be modified at any time. We will request your consent before gaining access to your text messages (SMS), instant messages, contacts in your address book, camera, photo gallery, location, and device data: I to send promotional material pertaining to your orders or other goods and services. (ii) improve your platform experience and give you access to the goods and services that vendors, affiliates, partners, or lending partners are making available on the platform. You are aware that if permission is not given to us, it can affect your access to these products and services. We gather and analyse demographic and profile information about users’ activities on our Platform in an effort to continuously improve our product and service offerings.
Suitable grounds for handling your personal data
Using one or more of the following legal bases, we are allowed to treat your
“Personal Data” in accordance with applicable laws and regulations:
You voluntarily consented to our processing of your personal information for a certain purpose;

The processing is required to fulfil the terms of our agreement with you or to take action in preparation for our future agreement;
It is required to process the data in order to comply with our legal obligations; The processing is required in order for us to achieve our legitimate interests, which include:
a. providing services to you; and
b. assessing, developing, or improving our goods and services.
You have the right to revoke your consent at any time where the processing is based on it.
Your Data’s Disclosure by Us (“Disclosure”) We value your privacy and are not in the business of selling your personal information to third parties. Surapay.in only divulges your personal information to those groups of people who are either covered by this privacy statement or who follow procedures at least as safe as those outlined in it, as is more specifically outlined below:
Advertisements:
A. When a user inputs information on any form for an advertising, Surapay.in and the advertiser both gather the information at the same time. The data is utilised by Surapay.in in line with the provisions of this privacy statement and by the advertiser in accordance with the advertiser’s standard privacy statement. You should consider these advertisers’ privacy policies before deciding to supply the requested information because we have no control over their practises.
B. For further marketing and promotional objectives, Surapay.in may additionally utilise personally identifiable information in aggregate form and divulge it to advertisers and other third parties.

Classifieds Listings:


When a user posts a classified ad and a user expresses interest in it, the user who expressed interest will be given the contact information of the user who posted the ad, as specified on the user’s registration form.
Third-party products and services available on the website:
For some products and services, third parties ask for information in order to carry out tasks on our behalf. (For instance, a photo or image for a personalised mug or t-shirt.) Both Surapay.in and the relevant third party simultaneously gather the information submitted by the user for such purposes. The third party uses this information in line with the conditions of the offer and its privacy policy. You should research these third parties’ privacy policies before electing to utilise their services because we have no control over them.
Providers of internal services:
To facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product, and service operations that we provide to you on the Site (such as search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programmes, co-branded credit cards), we may use third-party services. As a result, we may disclose some of your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers are bound by confidentiality agreements with us and by additional legal restraints that forbid them from using your personal information for any other reason but carrying out the particular outsourced service. Any additional information you reveal to the internal service provider if you have direct contact with them will be subject to their own applicable privacy policy, and Surapay.in will not be held liable for it.

Additional Corporate Entities


We share a lot of our information, including personal data about you, with our parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are dedicated to meeting your global demands for online trading and associated services. These organisations are still subject to the current Privacy Policy as long as they have access to your personal data. Stores, subsidiaries, or business divisions may be sold or purchased as we grow our company. Personal information about a client is typically one of the transferred business assets in such transactions, but it is still governed by any prior Privacy Policies’ commitments.
Legal Requests:
We work with regulatory agencies, law enforcement, and other parties to enforce laws pertaining to fraud, intellectual property rights, and other rights in order to safeguard the public from dishonest people. As a result, we may disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably required to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials regarding a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, and you authorise us to do so. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Your usage of data from other people:


You can access the contact information of other users on our site in order to promote communication among all Surapay.in members, including buyers, sellers, and service providers like payment gateways and 3PLs. Additionally, the Surapay.in registered user ID, email address, and other information will be given to you by email as a seller, and you will receive a similar email as a buyer with the Surapay.in registered user ID, email address, and other information of the seller. By agreeing to our User Agreement, you understand that Surapay.in will not be liable for any personally identifiable information about other users that you may have obtained through the Site, through a correspondence with Surapay.in, or through a transaction that Surapay.in facilitated. hereby authorises you to use such information exclusively for the following purposes:
A. Communications pertaining to Surapay.in that are not unsolicited commercial messages.
B. utilising co-branded services provided by Surapay.in (such as shipping, insurance, and fraud complaints), and
C. (c) any other purpose that the user specifically agrees to after being sufficiently informed of the reason (s)
Users must always be given the option to opt out of your database and the ability to review the data you have gathered on them. In addition, you may never reveal to a third party, save as permitted by this Section, any personally identifiable information about another user without that user’s consent after adequate disclosure and our consent. Spam is not tolerated by Surapay.in or our users. As a result, and without limiting the preceding, you are not permitted to add a Surapay.in user—even one who has bought something from you—to your mailing list without first receiving adequate disclosure and their express approval.

Cookies and other trackers used by our Platform:

When you view specific pages on the Site, your Internet browser saves “cookies,” which are little files that uniquely identify your computer to our server as a particular user. Cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Some of the functions we provide can only be accessed by using “cookies.” Additionally, we use cookies so you only need to enter your password once or twice throughout a session. Cookies may also enable us to deliver content that is specifically tailored to your interests. The majority of cookies are “session cookies,” which means that when a session ends, they are instantly removed from your hard drive. If your browser allows, you can always choose to reject our cookies; however, doing so may prevent you from using the Site to its full potential. We do not collect or use any other data about you and only use cookies to make the Site easier for you to use. The way that third parties use cookies is not under our control.
Our website, web-based properties, and mobile applications use cookies, permissions, and other trackers to gather and process data about you so we can give you a better online experience and enhance our services. Most online browsers let you manage most cookies in some way through the browser settings. Please be aware that deactivating the “Strictly Necessary” cookies may prevent you from accessing some areas of our website.

We use other tracking mechanisms in addition to the above:-
Pixel Tags
Log Files
Clickstream analytics
Surapay.in uses SDKs:-
1- Analytics
– Analyze in-depth detail about the visitors on our app
– Settle errors,
– Better target users and
– Provide push notifications and digital ads to the users
– Example – Moengage, Appsflyer, Crashlytics, Firebase etc.
11- Payment
Complete customers’ payment transactions Example – CC Avenue, Cashfree, Sura Paylater, HDFC, etc.
111- Login
Help users log in at Surapay.in Example – Facebook, etc.

Data Security:


We pledge to safeguard the Personal Data you entrust to us. We make a good faith effort to secure your Personal Data from unauthorised access, modification, transfer, and deletion by putting adequate physical, technological, and administrative safeguards in place. We make efforts to safeguard the transmission security of your personal data. In order to meet the increasing needs and challenges of security, we regularly analyse and improve our applications, systems, and procedures. To assist safeguard our infrastructure, we deploy multi-layered controls. We make sure that the third parties who provide services for us do so under proper contracts and that
they take the necessary security precautions to secure your Personal Data in accordance with our standards.

Retention and Disposal of Data:



We store the personal information we gather about you on our systems or with third parties for as long as it’s necessary to fulfil the goals outlined in this privacy statement and for legal or regulatory requirements. Your privacy will be safeguarded and your Personal Data will only be used for those purposes. Any personal data that is no longer required will be deleted or permanently rendered anonymous by us. By contacting our Grievance Officer, whose contact information is listed below in this policy, you can withdraw your consent or ask for the deletion of your data. After receiving your written request to withdraw your consent or have your data deleted, you will be informed of the consequences of doing so. If you agree, your request to withdraw your consent and/or have your data deleted will be handled.

What about the privacy of children?


Only those who can lawfully create a contract under the Indian Contract Act of 1872 are permitted to use Surapay.in. You are not permitted to purchase or sell any things on the Site if you are under the age of 18. Your parents or legal guardians who have registered as site users may buy or sell something for you if you desire to do so on the website.
You can access and update your personally identifiable information.
Only those who are able to enter into a contract that is enforceable under the Indian Contract Act of 1872 are permitted to use Surapay.in. You are unable to buy or sell anything on the Site if you are under the age of 18. Your parents or legal guardians who have registered as users of the site may make a purchase or transaction on your behalf if you desire to do so.

your approval
You agree that we may use your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy by using the Site and/or by supplying your information. Any alterations to our privacy policy will be announced on our website at least ten days before they take effect. The contractual company identified in the Surapay.in User Agreement shall be the organisation responsible for collecting and retaining your information.

Delete SuraPay Account


Dear Merchant, If you want to delete your SuraPay account for any reason then you have to mail to care@surapay.in All your data and account will be given to Surapay within 24 to 48 hours of mailing.

GET IN TOUCH


Contact Email Address: support@surapay.in If you have any more questions or concerns about privacy in accordance with applicable rules and regulations, you may get in touch with us there.
The name and contact information for the grievance officer are listed below in accordance with the Information Technology Act of 2000 and any rules made thereunder.

GRIEVANCE/ NODAL OFFICER – CUSTOMER SERVICES:



E-mail ID – support@surapay.in
Phone No. – +91 8447941901